Staff

"I really cannot thank you enough for all the support and encouragement that you have given me. I am genuinely grateful that I managed to find such inspiring teachers at OTC." 
Vanessa Kemp

The academic staff of the college consists of over fifty tutors, all university graduates and many with either a further degree or a postgraduate teaching certificate. They are an unusually gifted, experienced and dedicated team whose teaching priority is to maximise performance in each individual student they work with.

StaffOther members of the teaching staff take responsibility for specific areas of student support such as higher education and careers advice, study skills teaching and learning support, as appropriate.The academic staff is led by the Principal, who is responsible for the smooth running of the college, co-ordinating the academic and administrative functions and, ultimately, monitoring individual student progress. Each student works closely with a Personal Tutor, who keeps a close eye on academic progress, through regular tutor reports and individual meetings with each student.

GOVERNORS
Christopher Spanoudakis - Chair 
David Brown  Robert Darell
ACADEMIC MANAGEMENT
PRINCIPAL Julia Southby BA Hons, DTEFLA
ACADEMIC DIRECTOR Jacqui Ecoeur MA, DTESOL, PGCE, BSc, MCMI
STUDENT RECRUITMENT MANAGER Adam Dale MA, PGCE, BA
STUDENT SERVICES DIRECTOR Carole Nyssen BA, Cert Ed, FAETC
STUDENT PROGRESSION OFFICER Chi Hung Liu PGDip, QCG, CELTA
ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION MANAGER Marc Lewis BA
SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS CO-ORDINATOR Mark Huggins BA, PGCE, PG Cert SEN, NA SENCo
CURRICULUM MANAGER - HUMANITIES & ART Kevin Dillow MA, D.Phil
CURRICULUM MANAGER - MATHS, SCIENCE & IT Hans Glockner MA St (Cantab) 
CURRICULUM MANAGER - ENGLISH & LANGUAGES Rosa Arias-Yague BA
PROGRAMME MANAGER - GCSE
Catherine Hartley MA (Oxon), CELTA, PGCE
PROGRAMME MANAGER - ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAMMES Robert Mealing BA, CELTA
PROGRAMME MANAGER - BTEC Yvonne Greene MBA, LLB (Hons), PGCE, CIPD
COLLEGE ADMINISTRATION
ADMISSIONS & COMPLIANCE MANAGER John Pyrah
ADMISSIONS OFFICER Tomasz Ochej MA, MDiv, CELTA
ACCOMMODATION & WELFARE OFFICER Angela Salter BA,
Cert YP&P (Open)
COLLEGE SECRETARY Sian Harris
RECEPTION ASSISTANT Rosemary Finamore
EXAMINATIONS OFFICER Andy McGuffie BA
ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION OFFICER Hana Perry
LIBRARIAN Andrew Hogan MA
HR OFFICER Laura Simmons BA, GDip, CELTA
MARKETING OFFICER being recruited for
FINANCE OFFICER Sandra Gray
PAY ROLL OFFICER Kim James
ADMISSIONS ASSISTANT Susannah Brady
PA TO THE DIRECTORS Louise Colling
STUDENT ACTIVITIES MANAGER Rupert Gill MSc
COMPUTER SUPPORT Sukh Sanghera BSc
FACILITIES MANAGER Jenny Marshall
ATTENDANCE OFFICER Rhian Hughes
LAB TECHNICIAN Nigel Gregory BA, MSc, PGCE 
TUTORS
Head of Subject  
Sue King BSc, PGCE Biology
Tamar MacLellan BA, MA, PGCE Creative Arts
Jackie Ridley BSc, PGCE Chemistry
Sylvia Thornbush BA, CELTA EAL
Mark Welton MSc, Cert Ed Physics
----------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------- 
Rosa Arias-Yague BA Spanish
Mubeen Asraf MSc, BSc, PGCE QTS Chemistry
Kathryn Aveyard BSc Mathematics
Kathy Bagazinska BA, CELTA EAL
Geoff Baker BA, CELTA Business Studies
Jenny Ballam MA History of Art, English
Julian Benjamin BA Photography
Shahin Bekhradnia MA, PGCE French, Ancient History
Rizwana Binte Rashid MPharm, BPharm Biology, Chemistry
Emanuela Bonardi BA, MA, HDip Italian
Helen Brown MChem Science
Adrian Budd BA, FCCA Accounting, Business Studies
Nigel Burt BA, MBA, PGCE Economics, Business Studies
Alan Carter BA Anthropology
Jaison Chakanyuka BSc, MSc, PGCE, QTS Economics
Rabindra Chakraborty BSc., Dphil, MSc Science
Suzy Chen BA Chinese
Paula Chorlton LLM, PGCE  Law
John Clare MA History
Ed Clarke PhD History of Art, English
Michael Collins BA, MA History
Adam Dale MA, PGCE, BA Media Studies, Film Studies
Meghna Dharod Phd, MSc Biology
Mark Edwards Dip Media Production, Cert Ed Media Studies, Film Studies
Ruth Eichinger BA, MSc Biology
Diana Entwistle BSc, PGCE Biology
Alison Farr PGCE, BA (Hons) BTEC Business
Hayley Geary-Andrews BSc, PGCE Mathematics
Hans Glockner MA St (Cantab) Mathematics, Further Mathematics
Valerie Gorman DPhil (Cantab) English
Helen Gormley BS, PGCE Geography
Yvonne Greene MBA, LLB (Hons), PGCE, CIPD BTEC Business
Chris Gregory BSc Biology
Marina Grishanina BA, PGCE Russian
Robert Hainitz BA, PGCE Mathematics, Physics
Julie Harper BA (Hons) MA, PGCE English, English Literature
Rob Harris MA Sociology, History
Catherine Hartley MA (Oxon), CELTA, PGCE English
Laurence Haward MA English, Creative Writing
Nigel Hezel BA, MA, PGCE, Cert Th Religious Studies
Dave Hillman BA, Cert Ed Physics
Andrew Hogan MA Film Studies, Media Studies, Communication & Culture
Robin Holden MSc Mathematics
Mark Huggins BA, PGCE, PG Cert SEN, NA SENCo Mathematics
Mark Hull BSc, MBA Economics
Tulay Ibicek PhD Mathematics
Sevasti Iosifidou MA, BA, QTS, DELTA EAL
Lucy Ives BA, PGCE Art
Ian Jakeway MA (Oxon) Philosophy, Religious Studies
Zohra Jenkinson MA, MRP, PGCE Geography, Environmental Science
Daniel Jordan PhD History
Washington Karumazondo BEd, MSc, DPhil, CE, QTS Mathematics, Further Mathematics
Luka Katic BSc, MSc Psychology
Simone Kato Cert Ed, CELTA Sociology
Phil Keeley BEd Economics
Yanwei Liu DPhil Mathematics, Physics
Linda Losito BSc Psychology, Biology
John MacNabb BA, MA Computing
Peter Madams BSc ICT
Alex Markham BA Biology, Business Studies
Henry Mead DPhil, MA, BA Government & Politics
Robert Mealing BA, CELTA English Support, Study Skills
Pilar Membrillera BSc, PGCHE Spanish
Sue Michell BSc, PGCE Biology
Tony Middleton BA Mathematics
Sam Mitchell BMus, ABRSM Music
Roald Morgan MA Economics
Daniel Munoz-Barron BA, DELTA EAL
Colin Murphy MSc Psychology, Study Skills
Sean Murphy MA History, Politics
Misia Newsome MA, Cert Ed Geography
Iku Nishikawa BA Japanese
James Platt BA, MSt History
Marilou Polymeropoulou BA, MA, DPhil Anthropology
Justin Reay DipM, DipHistA, Cert FEAT History and History of Art
Gary Rogers BEd (Hons) BTEC Business
Pauline Rutter MA, BEd (Hons), BA (Hons) BTEC Business
Robert Sale MA, PGCE  Classics, French 
Teddy Seyoum DPhil, MA, BSc Biology
Alexander Swift BSc, MEd, PGCE Economics, Mathematics
James Thomas BSc, CELTA PE
Usha Turaga MSc, PGCE Chemistry, Mathematics
Richard Warson MPhil Mathematics
Helen Wilson BA, PGCE English
Meihua Zhang, PhD Maths